Privacy Policy
We last updated this policy on Sep 15, 2021

This Compound Privacy Policy (the “policy”) describes the specific policies and procedures we use to collect, utilize, disclose, share and protect your Personal Information. We refer to Compound Financial Inc. and our operating subsidiaries, Compound Advisers Inc. and Compound Tax LLC, collectively as “Compound”, “we” or “us”. Together with our Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy governs your use of our technology and services, and how we may use information you provide to us from elsewhere like social media.

Basically, the Privacy Policy covers the information that Compound receives from you or you create by using our technology or services.

Compound is committed to the protection of our Visitors, Users, and Clients (also referred to as “you” or “your”) privacy. We understand that keeping your information secure and confidential is critical to earning and keeping your trust. Let us be clear - we do not rent, sell or trade your Personal Information in any way.

Basically, we are in the business of helping you based on your best interests. Thus, we do not rent, sell or trade your information.

You are not required to provide any personal information to us unless you choose to access or use our technology or services. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with personal information. 

Basically, if you disagree with this policy please DO NOT provide us with any information.

How to Use this Privacy Policy

This policy describes how we collect and use your Personal Information if you choose to access or use our technology or services. It also addresses other privacy matters – such as deletion of your Personal Information upon request, and opting-out of other communications. We also describe methods for contacting Compound if you have privacy questions, comments or feedback.

Basically, this privacy policy covers a lot of information about your personal information, so please read it.

The information that we collect, and how we use it, depends on your relationship with us now and as your relationship evolves with Compound. This policy is organized based on those different types of relationships we currently have – Visitors, Users, Advisory Clients and Tax Clients.

  • Visitors - Individuals who visit our public website or mobile app without logging into an account or using our services
  • Users - Individuals who establish an account with us or otherwise use our services offerings, including our financial dashboard software or mobile app
  • Advisory Clients - Individuals who become clients of our wealth management and financial advisory services, and those establish a Compound managed investment account with us
  • Tax Clients - Individuals who become clients of our Tax consulting, compliance and controversy services

You may fall into more than one category. For example, an Advisory Client may also be a Visitor before they log into their Compound dashboard, which will also make that person a User.

Basically, when you arrive at our website or mobile app we consider you to be a visitor, and then when you register we think of you as a user, and then if you become either a financial advisory or tax client, you become either an advisory or tax client or both (as you choose).

How We Collect & Use Your Information

Personal Information” means your personally-identifiable information such as your name, email or mailing address, phone number, account credentials (User id and passwords), social security number, government ID numbers and other information that can be used to identify you personally.

We also collect and use other information that we obtain from your activities using our services. This includes information that you do not explicitly provide to us but which may be implicitly provided to us as part of such activities. More information on this is provided below under the Visitors use case.

Basically, we collect information on you when you use our technology or become a client, but again we do not rent, sell or trade your information.

The following describes in further detail the information we collect at various stages of our relationship with you.


Visitors

When you visit any of our websites, including our online manual, or download our apps, we consider you a Visitor. This section describes our privacy practices related to this use case.

Basically, we created this (hopefully really helpful) table for you to understand the different categories of information we collect, why collect it, and to let you know if you can limit that collection if you use our technologies or services.

What do we collect?

Compound Cookies

Why do we collect it?

To recognize you when you make a return visit and deliver overall a consistent experience

Can you limit?

Most modern browsers allow you to delete or limit cookies.

What do we collect?

Third-Party Tags and Cookies

Why do we collect it?

To measure our marketing effectiveness

Can you limit?

Most modern browsers allow you to delete or limit cookies, including third-party cookies however you may not be able to limit marketing tags entirely unless you do not visit our sites.

What do we collect?

Internet Protocol (IP) Address

Why do we collect it?
  • As part of the basic function of the internet
  • To measure who is visiting us and where they are from
Can you limit?

The only way to avoid this is not visiting our sites.

What do we collect?

Browser Metadata

Such as browser type, version, your operating system, system language, etc.

Why do we collect it?
  • As part of the basic function of the internet
  • To ensure we maintain a positive website experience for most used browsers
Can you limit?

Browsers communicate this automatically however some third-party extensions may allow you to limit this.

What do we collect?

Survey Responses

Such as investment goals, opinions on market trends, attitudes on risk and specific types of investments, and contact information.

Why do we collect it?
  • Collect information about our products and services
  • Gain insights into financial trends and opinions and conduct anonymized and aggregated research on these trends
  • Provide aggregated survey results
  • To market our products and services to you
Can you limit?

Yes, answering survey questions is always optional.

Users

When you register, create a User Account on our Dashboard and begin using our services, we consider you a User. This section describes our privacy practices related to this use case. Keep in mind Users are also considered Visitors so this is information we collect in addition to what was described for Visitors.

Basically, we created this table for you to understand the different types of information we collect from you as a user of our technologies and services, and to explain why we collect it and let you know if you can limit that collection.

What do we collect?

Email and Password

Why do we collect it?
  • To establish your account and allow you secure access to it
  • Email you about service updates, maintenance activities, security notifications, weekly summaries and other account related information
  • Email you about service and/or product offerings, surveys and other marketing promotions
  • Allow our Support team to contact you if needed
Can you limit?

No, that is required to have a functioning account. You can opt out of marketing emails, see the Opt-Out section.

What do we collect?

Phone Number

Why do we collect it?
  • To secure your account with our Multi-Factor Authentication (when available)
  • Allow our Support or Security team to contact you if needed, at your request
Can you limit?

No, we require this for security purposes.

What do we collect?

Product Use Information

Why do we collect it?
  • Monitor and maintain system performance
  • Identify most popular features and inform new features development
  • Personalize your experience with Compound
  • Conduct anonymized aggregated research on product usage trends for Compound’s internal use only in order to provide and improve our products and services
Can you limit?

No, if you are a User we will collect this information.

What do we collect?

Financial Account Information · Optional

For third-party financial accounts you link - this includes your account credentials, passwords, security questions, transactions, balances, assets held, statements and other account information.

Why do we collect it?
  • Provide you the holistic view of all of your finances in our Dashboard
  • Provide you with our free financial planning tools such as our Cash Flow tool, Options Exercise tool and others
  • Allow background automatic refreshes of your data so that your Dashboard is always up to date
  • Recommend Compound products and services that may be of interest to you
  • Customize your User experience
  • Conduct anonymized aggregated research on personal finance trends for Compound’s internal use only in order to provide and improve our products and services
Can you limit?

Yes, those are optional services which you are free to use or not use.

What do we collect?

Financial Planning Information · Optional

Includes information you provide about your financial planning goals, such as your age, income, assets, liabilities, career plan, retirement plan, risk tolerance, family information and other demographic or related information. This also includes any other information you provide within your User Account, such as the address of any property you own and the value of any manually entered accounts.

Why do we collect it?
  • If qualified, provide you with a free financial consultation with one of our investment adviser representatives
  • Recommend Compound products and services that may be of interest to you
  • Customize your User experience
  • Conduct anonymized aggregated research on personal finance trends for Compound internal use only in order to provide and improve our products and services
Can you limit?

Yes, those are optional services which you are free to use or not use.

What do we collect?

Personal Tax Information · Optional

Includes information you provide about your prior taxes, current reportable income, assets and liabilities, tax plans, family information and other demographic or related information. This also includes other information you provide within your User Account and for Financial Account or Financial Planning information if those services are elected and relevant to our tax services.

Why do we collect it?
  • If qualified, provide you with a free financial consultation with one of our investment adviser representatives
  • Recommend Compound products and services that may be of interest to you
  • Customize your User experience
  • Conduct anonymized aggregated research on personal finance trends for Compound internal use only in order to provide and improve our products and services
Can you limit?

Yes, those are optional services which you are free to use or not use.

Advisory Clients

If you are opening a wealth management advisory account with us and utilizing our fee-based advisory service, we consider you an Advisory Client. Advisory Clients are also considered Users and Visitors and may also be Compound Tax Customers, so this section describes information that we collect in addition to what was described previously, as applicable.

As part of our relationship with you as an Advisory Client, we will utilize the information we have on your financial dashboard in order to provide you with our holistic financial advice. We may also, as appropriate for your situation and needs based on what we believe is in your best interest, recommend other Compound or third-party services to you.

Basically, we created this table for you to understand the different categories of information we collect when you become an advisory client, why we collect it, and to let you know if you can limit that collection as well.

What do we collect?

Detailed Account Information

  • Name
  • Social Security Number
  • Mailing address
  • Tax planning information
  • Transferred securities information such as cost basis
  • Your beneficiaries
  • Contact information for investment accounts or banks you want to move funds from
  • Your life planning and investment objectives, if not previously collected
  • Other required personal information in order to provide you with wealth management advice and services
Why do we collect it?
  • Opening an account, on your behalf, with an independent securities brokerage trading and clearing custodian account or banking institution
  • Enabling us to fund your accounts with your other investments assets or cash
  • Providing the independent broker or banking institution with ongoing information required to provide continuing services to you
  • Allowing us to perform tax analysis on the movement of assets, if applicable
  • Designing, implementing and managing your investment portfolio strategy
  • Providing you with account statements, trade confirmations, tax information and other notifications related to the Advisory Service
  • Satisfying legal and regulatory requirements
Can you limit?

Yes, becoming an Advisory Client is entirely voluntary. If you opt to become an Advisory Client, this information is required.

Tax Clients

If you are opening a tax account with us and utilizing our fee-based tax service, we consider you a Tax Client. Tax Clients are also considered Users and Visitors and may also be Compound Advisory Customers, so this section describes information that we collect in addition to what was described previously, as applicable.

As part of our relationship with you as a Tax Client, we will utilize the information we have on your financial dashboard in order to provide you with our tax advice and services. We may also, as appropriate for your situation and needs based on what we believe is in your best interest, recommend other Compound or third-party services to you.

Basically, this table is to help you understand the different categories of information we collect when you become a tax client, why we collect it, and to let you know if you can limit that collection.

What do we collect?

Detailed Account Information

  • Name
  • Social Security Number
  • Mailing address
  • Prior tax information
  • Financial information such as Asset cost basis, Liabilities, Income and Expenses, transaction details, and other taxable events
  • Your life-planning, career and investment objectives, if not previously collected
  • Other required personal information in order to provide you with tax advice and services
Why do we collect it?
  • Allowing us to perform tax analysis for purposes of estimating quarterly tax payments, if applicable
  • Designing, implementing and managing your tax strategy, if applicable
  • To prepare your tax returns, if applicable
  • To support your representation in front of tax agencies in case of audits or appeals, if applicable
  • Providing you with tax information and other notifications related to the Advisory Service
  • To provide you with other documentation you may request, such as for lending purposes or for accredited investor status
  • To help you satisfy your other legal and regulatory requirements
Can you limit?

Yes, becoming a Tax Client is entirely voluntary. If you opt to become a Tax Client, this information is required.

What Information Do We Share and Why?

Compound’s core mission is to help you achieve your wealth and life goals. This means that our objective is to align what we do with what is in your best interest. Thus, we do not rent, sell or trade your Personal Information. We do share some information as described in the table below only so we may provide the best current and new products and services to you for this purpose.

Basically, like the others, this table shows the different categories of information we may share when you become a visitor, user or client, with an explanation of why we may share it to serve you better.

Sharing Category

Our Service Providers

What do we share and why?

Like most businesses, we use third-party service providers to deliver some of the services mentioned in this Privacy Policy. In doing so, we provide some of your data (including your Personal Information) to those third-party service providers, on a need to know basis. Our contracts with those service providers require them to safeguard your information and prohibit them from using your data for any purpose other than to provide services to us or to improve their services.

Sharing Category

Identity verification and fraud analysis

What do we share and why?

If you are a Compound Advisory Client we may share some of your Personal Information with third-party identity verification providers and fraud analysis partners for the sole purpose of verifying your identity and preventing fraudulent transactions. These providers are required under contract with us to safeguard your information and not provide it to any third parties except as required to provide the services or as otherwise required by law, regulation or by court order.

Sharing Category

Your brokerage account(s)

What do we share and why?

If you are an Advisory Client of Compound, you will have a custodial brokerage account to hold your personal portfolio. Our custodial brokerage partner for our Advisory Clients’ accounts is The Charles Schwab Corporation (Schwab), and we will share Detailed Advisory Account Information with them. You will have direct visibility, access, and interaction with Schwab while you are a Compound Advisory Client. Schwab’s Privacy Policy is available here.

Sharing Category

Security, Legal & Regulatory Requirements

What do we share and why?

We also reserve the right to disclose information about you that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to (i) take precautions against liability, (ii) protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity, (iii) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (iv) protect the security or integrity of the services we provide and any facilities or equipment used to make those services available, (v) comply with any law or regulatory requirement, including pursuant to a subpoena, court order or other legal process, or (vi) protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights, property, or safety of others.

Anonymized Information

We may share anonymized information that is summarized or derived from information you provide to us as explained below. Anonymized information is information that does not include any personally identifiable information.

Basically, these are different categories of anonymous information we may share when you become a visitor, user or client, with an explanation of why we share it.

Sharing Category

Our Service Providers

What do we share and why?

From time to time Compound performs analysis on personal finance and related topics, utilizing anonymized and summarized insights from our Users and Clients. Such research reports or findings will only be used by Compound to improve our products and services.

Sharing Category

Service Providers

What do we share and why?

As most businesses, we use third-party service providers to deliver the services mentioned in this Privacy Policy. In doing so, we authorize some Service Providers to use anonymized information to provide services to us or to improve their services generally.

Affiliate Use

We may share Personal Information and other User information among our affiliated companies to provide services you have requested or to offer new services or products to you. When we talk about affiliated companies, we mean Compound Financial Inc. and its subsidiaries - Compound Advisors, Inc. and Compound Tax LLC. Our affiliated companies share our commitment to privacy and will not rent, sell or trade your personal information.

Basically, we may share your information within Compound owned businesses, such as when you decide to obtain additional products or services from us. All Compound owned businesses follow this privacy policy you are now reading.

Our Use of Tags, Pixels, Cookies and Other Trackers

Tags, pixels and cookies are bits of code that we use to gather information to operate and measure engagement with our site. These generally fall into two categories:

  • User Experience – Information that helps us determine which features are most popular with our users, provide content and offers that are relevant to a user’s financial situation or site engagement, market our products and services to you, and identify errors or other technical issues on our site; and
  • Marketing Attribution – Information that allows us to track the effectiveness of advertising we run on other sites and to manage our affiliate marketing program. For example, marketing pixels operate by sending a small amount of information when triggered by specific events, such as when a user registers on our site after clicking through a promotional link on another site. To do this, the pixel uses a unique identifier that does not contain personally identifying information to connect that data (user registration) back to the action (clicking on the link).

To implement the features described above, Compound contracts with trusted service providers to place tags on the Compound applications. These service providers are prohibited from using any Personal Information they collect on our behalf for any purpose other than providing services to Compound.

Basically, this is usage and attribution information that we collect when you use our technologies, including our website or mobile app, without it always being obvious that we are doing so, just like nearly every other online business these days. That said, we only use use this information to better reach those who we think may benefit from Compound, or to better serve our existing visitors, users and clients, without renting, selling or trading this data.

The user experience providers Compound uses are as follows:

  • Amplitude. Amplitude helps us understand what features are most useful and ways we can design our product to be easier to use. You can review Aplitude’s privacy policy here.
  • Cohere. Cohere allows us to gain further behavioral insights into the use of the Compound technology and to communicate with our users for the purpose of improving the technology and related services. You can review Cohere’s privacy policy here
  • Segment. Segment allows us to bring together, standardize and understand our usage information. You can review Segment’s privacy policy here.

We use Google Analytics for our marketing attribution provider to help us understand how you interact with our website and mobile app, market our products and services to you, and to improve the User experience. To do this, we share a unique identifier with Google. For information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data, as well as how you can control information sent to Google, see “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” linked here. You can learn about Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs, including the Google Analytics Browser Ad-On, here.


How to Request Deletion of the Personal Information We Collect

Compound allows you to delete your account. Please email concierge@withcompound.com, and we will gladly provide instructions on how to do so. We will retain information on deleted accounts as required for legal, regulatory and security purposes.

Basically, you can delete your Compound account by emailing us at concierge@withcompound.com, and we will get started on the process of confirming everything with you before doing so.

Opt-out Information

If you request to be added to our Opt-out lists, we will keep your Personal Information on those Opt-out lists until you request to be removed from such lists. We allow you to Opt-out of the following:

  • Promotional or Product Notification emails - email concierge@withcompound.com
  • Advisor phone calls - notify your advisor at the time of the call to place you on the do not call list or reach out to the privacy team
  • Physical Mailings - send your request to email concierge@withcompound.com to be added to Opt-out list
  • Short Message Service (SMS) Messages - Compound supports industry standards for SMS Opt-out such as replying with “STOP” to opt-out of those messages.

For opt-out requests, please find contact information under “Privacy Questions, Comments or Feedback?” below.

Basically, just let us know if you don’t want to receive certain information from us in a certain way by emailing us at concierge@withcompound.com, and we will add you to that opt-out list to prevent it.

Email Records

Compound keeps business records, including emails you send to us, for five (5) years to meet our regulatory compliance requirements. This includes any email you send to our privacy, security or support teams. Compound Tax will keep your tax records for at least seven (7) years to support any tax audit or other recordkeeping needs.

Basically, we keep records of our communication and work with you for many years because government regulations require that we do.

Data Residency

Our services and data are hosted in the United States and are intended for individuals located within the United States.

Basically, our technologies and services are intended for U.S. based people. If you are are a U.S. permanent resident or citizen living abroad for a period of time, please email us to ask us about your specific situation.

US State Residents Privacy Notices

To exercise any of your rights described below, please find contact information under “Privacy Questions, Comments or Feedback?” below.

Basically, we can change our pricing and services without notice to you (but we really never want to upset you).

Nevada Residents

We are providing you this notice under Nevada state law. You may be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by contacting us.

In addition to contacting us, Nevada residents can contact the Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, in writing at 555 E. Washington St., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; by calling (702) 486-3132; or by emailing: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.

Vermont Residents

Under Vermont law, we will not share any Personal Information we collect about Vermont residents with third parties, unless the law allows.

California Residents

Residents of California have the right to request a disclosure describing what types of Personal Information (if any) we have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and with whom we have shared it, during the preceding calendar year.

Protecting Children’s Privacy Online

Compound is not directed to individuals under the legal age of majority in the jurisdiction where they are located, which may be 18 years or older, depending on the jurisdiction, and people under majority age should not provide Personal Information through our websites or applications. Please see our Terms of Service paragraph 3 for more detail. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 without parental consent. For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the Federal Trade Commission website.

Basically, our technologies and services are intended for adults, sorry kids!

Modifications to our Privacy Policy

We change our privacy practices from time to time as the need arises. When we do, we will revise this Privacy Policy, and we will post the revised document on our website at https://withcompound.com/privacy-policy.

When changes to this Privacy Policy are material, we will provide notice to Compound Advisory and Tax Clients.

Basically, we keep a record of our interactions with you, but keep them confidential in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Questions, Comments or Feedback?

Please contact us at:

Compound
Attention: Compliance Team
2261 Market Street #4013 
San Francisco, CA 94114 
Main: (415) 417-1180

Visit www.withcompound.com

Email us at compliance@withcompound.com

*Note that the Compliance Team may not respond to automated requests or other requests that do not appear to be legitimate in nature.

Basically, please let us know what you think, and thanks for reading!

© 2021 Compound. All rights reserved.